Sisterhood Agenda

SEA Miracle Oil for Healthy Skin

healthy-skin-sisterhood-agenda-women
Sisterhood Agenda

Sisterhood Agenda

Promoting sisterhood around the globe, women's support and empowerment.
Sisterhood Agenda

Latest posts by Sisterhood Agenda (see all)

Photo credit:  Iman Cosmetics

What do all beautiful women have in common?  Healthy skin!  It is our canvas for self-expression.

Healthy skin can be achieved effortlessly with the use of our SEA Virgin Islands Elixir.  We’ve created a unique miracle oil formula to leave your skin and scalp healed, healthy, and happy.

SEA Virgin Islands Elixir

SEA Virgin Islands Elixir is a new, all-natural product made on St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands at Sisterhood Agenda’s SEA:  Sisterhood Empowerment Academy.

“A blessing to the skin.”

sea-virgin-islands-elixir

I can tell you that a lot of thought and detail went into created this special potion for healthy skin and hair.  Why do we call it a miracle oil?  Because it includes the three oils that are most beneficial for radiant, healthy skin:  1) coconut oil, 2) sweet almond oil, and 3) jojoba oil.  These oils are tried and true, tested all over the world for centuries.

Coconut oil

Many cultures around the world have known about the wide array of health and beauty benefits derived from the use of coconut oil.  Used for centuries to condition hair due to its rich fat composition, it is a natural antioxidant for skin and scalp. Its antioxidant properties make it an ideal treatment for wrinkles and skin irritations like acne, psoriasis, eczema.

coconut-oil-virgin
Coconut oil has a high concentration (over 60%) of MCT’s.  “MCTs” are medium-chain triglycerides, a form of saturated fatty acid that has fabulous health benefits, from improved focus and mental performance to better weight management.  These are known as healthy fats.

The MCT’s in coconut oil include lauric acid, capric acid, and caprylic acid.  These are antifungal, antibacterial, and antiviral making it ideal to treat skin and scalp conditions for healthy skin.

Its high concentration of lauric acid (the only source richer than coconut oil is breast milk), along with its other healthy fats, make coconut oil unique as a source of hormonal support for women, supporting the body’s natural hormone production.

In addition, coconut oil has been shown to increase calcium and magnesium absorption, help skin heal faster, reduce scars and lighten dark spots, boost skin circulation (helping those who usually feel cold), and remove cellulite.

Coconut oil is usually cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. In our SEA Virgin Islands Elixir, we use locally harvested coconut oil, straight from the islands!

Sweet almond oil

Sweet almond oil, made from edible almonds, is popular in Southeast Asia and the Mediterranean.  It heals and enhances your complexion due to its composition:  massive amounts of monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E, potassium, proteins, zinc, can many other vitamins and minerals within the almond seed and oil.  These are necessary for healthy skin.

sweet-almond-oil

Using almond oil on a regular basis makes your skin age-defying because the good vitamins in it make your skin feel young, fresh, and renewed.  In addition to being the perfect moisturizer, it actually shrinks wrinkles!  In addition, almond oil simultaneously improves blood circulation, releases impurities from pollution, dirt, and sweat while removing dead skin cells.  It is an ideal makeup remover.

Almond oil treats skin conditions like acne, psoriasis, and eczema by soothing irritation, relaxing skin cells, and removing dead skin.

We also love almond oil because it does what it does without being greasy.  You can use it for your skin, hair, lips, etc.  It is actually light and bright. Plus, almond oil smells good enough on it its own and enhances our SEA Virgin Islands fragrance, too.  An added benefit for hair:  almond oil moisturizes your scalp and hair follicles while its magnesium helps to reduces hair fall-out and split ends, improving the overall quality of your hair.  It fights dandruff for a clean, healthy scalp.  It is also beneficial to promote healthy nail growth.

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is a mixture of monounsaturated liquid wax esters, different from triglycerides.  It became popular after whale oils were outlawed in the United States in 1971.  Jojoba oil was found to be a superior alternative oil, plus better for the environment and human health.

Unlike other vegetable oils, jojoba is most like sebum; sebum naturally waterproofs and lubricates our skin and hair through secretion by the sebaceous glands.

Known as a safe oil because it is a non-greasy natural skin conditioner, jojoba oil will not clog pores, or cause allergic reactions.  Its high concentration of vitamin E and minerals promotes clear skin.

jojoba1

Like coconut oil, jojoba oil is an antioxidant that protects you from free radicals.  Free radical damage is associated with chronic diseases, including, but not limited to cancer.  This versatile oil is also great for dry skin, psoriasis and eczema, controlling hair loss, dry hair, dandruff control, and removing dead skin buildup.

Its antibacterial properties are so strong that by itself, it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew.

Recommended from our shop

Sale! sea-herbal-bath-tea-frank-bay-beach

SEA Herbal Bath Tea

$18.99 $15.99

Sale! 20170613_093903_004

SEA Virgin Islands Elixir

$24.99 $19.99

Sale! 20161124_113527-medium

SEA White Sage

$8.99 $6.99

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Share
Translate »
Inline
Inline